Privacy & Terms

TERMS OF USE OF BUSINESS ADVISORY CENTRE DURHAM WEB SITES

The Business Advisory Centre Durham (the “BACD') attempts to keep the information on this Internet website (the “Web Site”) current, accurate and complete but reliance upon any materials on this Web Site shall be at your sole risk. All such information should be verified independently before being used or relied on. The BACD assumes no responsibility for any damages arising out of the use of this Web Site.

The materials on the BACD’s Web Site are provided 'as is'. The BACD does not make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on this Web Site or otherwise relating to these materials or on any sites linked to this site. Links or references to other websites or organizations do not imply endorsement or approval by the Business Advisory Centre Durham.

By using this Web Site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms of Use. BACD reserves the right to change or modify this Web Site at any time without notice.

CONDITIONS OF USE

The text, images, and data (the 'Materials') provided by the BACD are the property of BACD or affiliated groups and may be subject to the rights of third parties. These organizations make no representations or warranties with respect to the ownership, copyright, or other moral rights to any of the images or contents.

Access to and use of the Materials are subject to the acceptance of the following covenants, terms and conditions together with strict compliance with the Copyright Act:

Proprietary Rights

You acknowledge that the Web Site and the content, including any trade-marks, maps, forms, information, software, photos, video, text, graphics or other material, available on the Web Site are protected under Canadian and international copyright laws and other intellectual property laws. You use of the Web Site or its content does not transfer to you any ownership or other rights in the Web Site or its contents. Except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use, any reproduction, retransmission, distribution, republication, modification, adaptation, translation of, creation of derivative works based on, exploitation of, or participation in the transfer or sale of the Web Site or the content, in whole or in part, and any decompilation, disassembly, reverse engineering or other exploitation of the Web Site or its content is strictly prohibited. Subject to these Terms of Use, you are granted a limited, non-transferable and non-exclusive license to access, view and use the Web Site and the content, and to download, store, and print single copies of items comprising the content, solely for the purposes described in these Terms of Use, provided that you do not modify any of the content of the Web Site and you do not remove or alter any copyright, marks, disclaimers, or other notices contained in such content. This license is revocable by the BACD at any time without notice, with or without cause.

You may not interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Web Site or any link related thereto. You may not take any action that compromises the integrity of the Web Site or content, including without limitation information or data related thereto, or the operation of the BACD’s computer systems. Except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use, the Web Site and its content may not be copied, imitated, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, modified, indexed, catalogued, mirrored, framed, or distributed in any form or by any means, in whole or in part, without the express written consent of the BACD.

If you violate any provision of these Terms of Use, your permission to use the Web Site and the content automatically terminates and you must immediately cease use of the Web Site and destroy any copies you have made of any content.

Third Party Links

Due diligence is performed to ensure ' Off Site' links are valid and appropriate but when selecting an 'Off Site' link you are leaving the BACD Web Site. The content of and/or views expressed on 'Off Site' web pages and links are strictly those of the external agency, organization or business. The BACD bears no responsibility for the information, graphics or links. The materials in this site and the third-party sites are provided “as is” and without warranties of any kind either expressed or implied. The BACD reserves the right to accept or deny any requests for offsite links.

Links from or to Web Sites outside the BACD Web Site are meant for convenience only. Linking to any other websites is at your sole risk and the BACD will not be responsible or liable for any damages in connection with linking. Links to downloadable software sites are for convenience only and the BACD is not responsible or liable for any difficulties or consequences associated with downloading the software. Use of any downloaded software is governed by the terms of the license agreement, if any, which accompanies or is provided with the software.

LEGAL

Entire Agreement

These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between you and BACD regarding your use of the Web Site and shall govern the use of the Web Site. You may also be subject to additional terms and conditions that may apply when you participate in a BACD program.

Choice of Law and Forum

It is at the mutual agreement of both you and BACD with regard to these Terms Of Use that the relationship between the parties shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable therein without regard to its conflict of law provisions and that any and all claims, causes of action and/or disputes, ar ising out of or relating to the Terms of Use shall be filed within the courts of Ontario.

Waiver and Severability of Terms

At any time, should BACD, Inc. fail to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms Of Use, such failure shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of this Terms Of Use is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should endeavor to give effect to the parties’ intentions as reflected in the provision, and the other provisions of the Terms Of Use remain in full force and effect.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Overview

Most of the information you may access on the Business Advisory Centre Durham's Web Site does not require you to identify yourself or share any personal information. You may access it anonymously.

BACD does collect personal information about you when you choose to provide it. We collect only as much personal information as is necessary to assist you in conducting business with the BACD via the Web Site. If at any time you have concerns about using the Web to conduct your business with BACD, you may contact us by telephone or in writing at: (905) 668-4949 or clientservices@bacd.ca

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) or corresponding provincial privacy acts, as applicable (collectively “Privacy Laws”).

Purposes for Which We Collect Personal Information

We collect and retain personal information for the following purposes:

To process your requests for services, products or further information

To communicate with you regarding services or products that you have requested - for example to send you an invitation to a seminar or program

To identify you if you have a query or concern about the service or product that you have requested

To advise you about changes to our web service offerings and of service interruptions

• To meet legal and regulatory requirements

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If your personal information changes (i.e.: name, address, postal code, telephone number, etc.), or you no longer desire our services, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove this information. Details of how to do this are usually provided on the web page where the information is collected or displayed.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The BACD is the sole owner of the information collected on its Web Site. We do not use or retain personal information that you provide to us for any secondary purposes unless we clearly notify you and gain your permission first. We will not sell, share, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to any organization or individual outside the BACD unless we first notify you and ask your permission. The exceptions to this policy of non-disclosure are stated below.

The BACD may disclose your personal information:

To companies contracted to process your requests

• For law enforcement purposes

For the purpose of acting in an emergency or in compassionate circumstances to facilitate contact with your next of kin or friend if you become injured or take ill.

Analytics and Cookies

Aggregated Information

“Aggregate information” is information that is not specific to identifiable individuals. Because this aggregate information does not identify an individual, it does not constitute personal information. BACD reserves the right to use aggregate information in any manner it sees fit in the course of fulfilling BACD's mandate, subject to any obligations that may apply to BACD and the particular information.

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Web Site, track clients' movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. We may occasionally report aggregated demographic information in the form of reports and statistics but this is not linked to any personal information that can be used to identify any individual person.

We use aggregate information gathered from your visit to better design and administer our Web Site. This information supplies us with a broad picture of how people use our Web Site in order to help the management of our systems and to better serve our audience.

From time-to-time our Web Site may request information from you via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you have a choice of whether or not to disclose the information requested. Survey information will be used solely for the purposes of monitoring and/or improving the use and satisfaction of this Web Site. If you choose not to participate in surveys, you will still be able to use our Web Site or request services or products from us.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file sent from a Web server and placed on your computer's hard drive. A cookie is generally used to enhance your browsing experience. You can choose to set your browser to detect and reject cookies, to accept cookies from all websites, or to prompt you whenever a Web Site wants to send you a cookie. Check your browser's "Help" files to learn how to do this. If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to access some of the interactive features on our Web Site. Cookies used by BACD do not give us access to anything on your hard drive and cannot do anything to your computer. Cookies used by BACD are encrypted for security purposes to make any information in the cookie unreadable to anyone outside of BACD. BACD uses two types of cookies: session cookies (temporary) or persistent cookies (longer-term continuing use). Session cookies may be used to support on–line feedback/discussion, forms and registration and ‘e– commerce/shopping cart’ transactions. They are used only during your online session and expire when you close your browser. Session cookies enable the Web Site to be faster and more responsive to your browsing and other activities you may engage in on the Web Site.

Persistent cookies are different from session cookies because they are stored on your computer’s hard drive for some length of time. They are usually used if you want us to remember information about your Web preferences and passwords for automatic log–in purposes. In addition, we use other normal Internet tracking tools associated with standard Internet protocols and web–based systems to collect certain system information. This system information is typically stored in log files and the information is used for aggregate reporting. Aggregate reporting includes total number of visitors, most visited sections, peak traffic times, etc. Log files are simply transaction records web servers maintain. Those logs are used for recording information, such as:

• service provider IP addresses;

• browser versions;

referring websites;

• search terms used;

• average number of pages requested;

• average duration of visit;

• total visitor traffic.

Protection of Personal Information

In order to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information, maintain the accuracy of your personal information and ensure that your personal information is used and disclosed only pursuant to this Policy, BACD strives to maintain physical, electronic, contractual and administrative safeguards to secure the personal information we collect with a level of security that is appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information collected.

BACD endeavours to maintain adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.

BACD further protects personal information by restricting access to personal information to those employees and third-party contractors that the management of BACD has determined need to know that information in order that BACD may provide its services.

Exceptions

There may be certain exceptions to the BACD's Privacy Statement. Any and all exceptions will be CLEARLY identified at the moment that information is being gathered.

For more information, or if you have questions or concerns, please contact the BACD's Privacy Officer: By email at: clientservices@bacd.ca By telephone at: (905) 668-4949 or By mail at: Privacy Officer, Office of the Business Advisory Centre Durham, 3000 Garden Street - Suite 200 (2nd floor), Whitby, ON L1R 3G6.

Notification of Changes to the Privacy Statement

If we decide to change our privacy statement, we will post those changes on the BACD's home page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under which circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Links to Other Websites

The BACD's Web Site contains links to other websites (e.g. community links, business links, etc.). Please be aware that the Business Advisory Centre Durham cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. When you leave our Web Site, we encourage you to read the privacy statement of each and every website that you visit before you provide any personal information. The BACD's privacy statement applies solely to information collected on the BACD's Web Site.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be placed here and will supersede this version of our policy. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Privacy Statement. However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the Web Site to ensure that it still meets with your approval.